NY 859966 February 14, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-859966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060; 4202.92.9020 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile visor organizer and a folding cassette carrier from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated January 24, 1991, on behalf of Supro Sports Equipment Co., Huntington Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples and descriptive literature of the imported merchandise. Item AVO-3 is a visor organizer that is attached to the sun visor of an automobile. The front of the product is made of nylon with leather trim. The organizer measures approximately 11 1/2 inches by 5 3/4 inches. It has one large zip-up pocket which extends the whole length and width of the product, two elastic loops, and three smaller pockets of varying sizes. One of the smaller pockets has a zipper. The back of the organizer is made of leather and it has two elastic bands which are attached to the sun visor. The organizer is used to hold various articles, such as sunglasses, a map, a tire gauge, papers, etc. Item CTC-6 is a folding cassette carrier that is made of nylon. While folded it measures approximately 13 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches and has provisions (pockets) for six cassettes. Each cassette is intended to be inserted into one of the six plastic pockets. The product folds up to a size of 9 3/4 inches by 3 1/2 inches (without cassettes). The flap is held shut by means of a VELCRO fastener. While folded, the cassette carrier may fit into the glove compartment of an automobile. The applicable subheading for the automobile visor organizer will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the audio cassette carrying case with outer layer of nylon will be 4202.92.9020, (HTS), which provides for other containers with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category 670: quota and visa are required based upon international agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport