NY 859939 February 13, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0020 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated January 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 01100889 (PO 42284) is a man's argyle pattern, intarsia knit pullover sweater which is constructed from 45 percent silk, 43 percent cotton, and 12 percent linen fabric. This garment contains 5 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and features a v-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed bottom. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters: men's or boys': other: of silk: other: other. The duty rate for the garment will be 6 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport