NY 859907 FEB 19 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.5000 Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd 3M Transportation Department 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133 RE: The tariff classification of Bisphenol AF from Japan. Dear Mr. Lloyd: In your letter dated January 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bisphenol AF, which is 4,4- [trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene] diphenol (CAS# 1478-61- 1) will be 2908.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport