NY 859889 Feb 6 1991 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 859889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5000 Ms. Carol A. Garrity Garrett, Hewitt, International 901 No. Broadway No. White Plains, NY 10603 RE: The tariff classification of decorated tinplate canisters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated January 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is an empty tinplate canister that is decorated with scenes of Italy and has the word "pasta" printed in various places on the canister. The country of origin marking "Container made in Hong Kong" must be marked on the bottom or any other external suface of the canister, and also in any location where a United States address may appear. Stickers are acceptable provided that they are not easily removable. The applicable subheading for the tinplate decorated canisters will be 7323.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport