NY 859748 March 13, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated January 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sigallo, Ltd. Style No. BKB is a man's pullover garment which is con- structed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. Garments are subject upon importation to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight. The results could affect the classification and textile category designation of the subject garment. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. BKB will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport