NY 859688 January 23, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 859688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Ms. Lorraine Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's, finely knit cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dugan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 15, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 9062-0, is an infant's, 70 percent polyester, 30 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. There are more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The garment has a full front snap opening, long sleeves, a V-neck, a napped interior, two pockets at the waist front, an applique, embroidery, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 9062-0 will be imported in infants' sizes 3 to 24 months. HTS PROVISION : Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. HTS SUBHEADING : 6111.30.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 34.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 239 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport