NY 859658 FEB 11 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of phenyl piperazine HCL from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for phenyl piperazine HCL (CAS# 2210-93-7) will be 2933.59.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring or piperazine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport