NY 859635 Jan 31 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 859635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Ronald R. Shu 50-17 Broadway #6A Woodside, N.Y. 11377 RE: The tariff classification of Headflowers or Butterfly Knots (Barrette) from China Dear Mr. Shu: In your letter dated January 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a 4 X 2 inch decorated red textile bow (barrette) with white poker dots, made of nylon textile, attached to a metal clasp. The applicable subheading for the Headflowers or Butterfly Knots (barrette) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport