NY 859624 FEB 11 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4520 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of glutathione ethyl ester from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for glutathione ethyl ester (CAS# 109389-17-5) will be 2930.90.4520 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds: mercaptocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport