NY 859560 Feb. 07, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 859560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8060 Mr. Paul C. Gentzke John V. Carr & Son P.O. Box 268 Buffalo, N.Y. 14201 RE: The tariff classification of the T2000 High Velocity Cold Air Railway Switch Clearing Blower Unit from Canada Dear Mr. Gentzke: In your letter of January 10, l991, on behalf of your client, A.M. Signal Systems Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The T2000 High Velocity Cold Air Railway Switch Clearing Blower unit was developed for keeping railway switch point areas clear of snow and ice built up during winter conditions. The blower utilizes a motor-driven high efficiency wheel, to generate an airflow in excess of 3300 CFM. This airflow in turn is funneled through an integral ducting system to produce two high velocity jet streams. It is this high velocity (approx. 110 mph) air that is used to blow the snow off of the track switches. The applicable subheading for the model T2000 will be 8414.59.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other centrifugal air blowers. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8414.59.8060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport