NY 859545 February 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Crystal Forgy Porter International Incorporated 5777 W. Century Blvd. Suite 535 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Forgy: In your letter dated December 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Audero Sports Supply. The sample submitted, which you describe as a soccer shirt, is a man's long sleeved pullover constructed from a 100 percent polyester, knit fabric which contains 16 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar without a placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and light weight padding from the elbow to the wrist and on both shoulders. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys' The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport