NY 859527 JAN 30 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 859527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5609.00.1000 Mr. Steven P. Sonnenberg Sonnenberg, Anderson, O'Donnell & Rodriguez 200 West Adams Street Suite 2625 Chicago, Ilinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of "textile cut yarns" from Japan. Dear Mr. Sonnenberg: In your letter dated January 10, 1991, on behalf of Mitsuboshi Belting Limited, Kobe, Japan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are four types of textile cut yarns treated with a small amount of Resolusinol-Formaldehyde-Latex (RFL) Adhesive. Sample A3 is cut nylon yarns of 6 millimeters length. Samples C2 and C3 are cut cotton yarns of 4 millimeter and 6 millimeter lengths respectively. The above samples will be combined with rubber to manufacture automotive and industrial belts. The cut yarns are no longer "yarns" because they are no longer considered continuous strands suitable for weaving or knitting. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. Further information is required for Sample B3 cut aramid yarns. Please furnish an actual sample of the product from which the "strips" are cut. Also, repeat the process used for the manufacture of the cut aramid yarns. The applicable subheading for exhibit A3 will be, 5609.00.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or include: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for exhibits C2 and C3 will be 5609.00.1000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or include: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport