NY 859496 JAN 28 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. Dalton Cooper Executive Vice-President McDowell Industries, Inc. 711 Linden Avenue P.O. Box 2087 Memphis, Tenn. 38101 RE: The tariff classification of "Polypropylene Woven Textile Fabric" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated January 10, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is in the shape of a tubular sleeve constructed of 100 percent polypropylene woven strips. The coating, which appears on one side, is stated to be made of titanium dioxide, calcium carbonate, aluminum silicate and polyethylene wax. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The article is open at both ends with one end hemmed. It measures approximately 35 1/2 inches long by 21 7/8 inches wide. The article will be imported in the aforementioned size. After importation the article will be sewn into a bag. Depending on the weight of the above article, the applicable subheading will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the article weighs one kilogram or more 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the article weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The above article falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport