NY 859492 JAN 25 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 859492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510 Ms. Khem Lall R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated January 10, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 9995T, is a man's waist- length reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven polyester fill. The garment's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty reversible pull zipper. There are two front slash pockets on the cotton/polyester side of the jacket and two front slash pockets on the nylon side. The pockets on the nylon side of the jacket have zipper closures and leather trim. Leather trim is also located at the collar. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. The 100% nylon portion of the jacket is no less essential to the garment than the cotton/polyester portion; consequently the garment is classified as a jacket of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport