NY 859485 February 5, 1991 CLA-2-04:S:N:N1:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.8050 (9904.10.57) Mr. Kenneth Olsson A.V. Olsson Trading Company, Inc. 10 Glenville Street Greenwich, CT 06831 RE: The tariff classification of SKIM MILK CHEESE from Sweden. Dear Mr. Olsson: In your letter dated January 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. SKIM MILK CHEESE is dull yellow cheese with a rubbery appearance. It has a grainy interior and scattered mechanical openings. Laboratory analysis in- dicates that the accompanying sample is a cow's milk cheese containing, by weight, a moisture content of 49.7 percent, a fat content of 0.0074 percent (0.15 percent in the dry matter), protein of 42.9 percent, and salt of 2.0 percent, with a pH of 5.7. This SKIM MILK CHEESE will be imported from Sweden in industrial size blocks. The applicable subheading for SKIM MILK CHEESE will be 0406.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other cheese...Containing not over 0.5 percent by weight of butterfat. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport