NY 859466 JAN 16 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 859466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Liz Gore Marketing Director Fancy International, U.S.A. 9390 Medicine Lake Road Minneapolis, Minnesota 55427 RE: The tariff classification of "Friendship Bracelets" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gore: In your letter dated January 4, 1991, on behalf of Fisher's Big Wheel, New Castle, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Friendship Bracelets." The articles are constructed of 100 percent polyester braided cord tied into a loop with a slipknot which can be used to adjust the size of the loop. The applicable subheading for the "Friendship Bracelets"will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport