NY 859415 January 29, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores Import Dept. CC-17H P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated December 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #56073, is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of 100% cotton outer surface of textile materials with a plastic lining. The bag measures approximately 14 1/2" x 9" and features a detachable inner plastic zippered compartment with double plastic pockets on each side. The bag also features double self fabric carry handles and closes by means of double side zippered closures. The applicable subheading for item #56073, the travel cosmetic bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport