NY 859410 January 29, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores Import Dept. CC-17H P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated December 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #60073, is a travel jewelry box constructed of a wood base with an outer surface of 100% cotton printed textile materials. The interior is lined with flocked textile materials. The box measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/2". The item is a square shaped zippered box which features a snap top partition which separates the box into two compartments. The top compartment features a fitted mirror in the lid and a small removable drawstring pouch attached by a metal snap. The pouch measures 2 1/4" x 3". The bottom section contains divided compartments with a section specially shaped and fitted to contain rings. The applicable subheading for style #60073, the jewelry box of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport