NY 859390 February 4, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 859390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Douglas Coath Jr. Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of knitted "net wrap" fabric from Portugal. Dear Mr. Coath: In your letter dated January 2, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of loosely knit 100% polyethylene fabric. The fabric is called "net wrap". The material is intended to be wrapped around bales of hay. The fabric is of warp knit construction and does not have stable open meshes. We assume the fabric will be imported in rolls over 30 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport