NY 859359 Jan 31 1991 CLA-2-37:S:N:N1:236 859359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3705.90.0000 Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd Customs Administrator Customs/Import 3M Transportation Dept. 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133 RE: The tariff classification of Matchprint Color Elements and UGRA Scales from Germany Dear Mr. Lloyd: In your letter dated January 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, Matchprint Color Elements and UGRA Scales are quality control tools for the preparation of 3M film proofs. They ensure consistency of exposure, dot grain control, and tonal reproduction of proofs by simulating process ink hues and densities. Both items are made of 3 mil polyester, coated with a high resolution light sensitive emulsion that has been imaged and processed, i.e. exposed and developed. The applicable subheading for the Matchprint Color Element and UGRA Scale will be 3705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic plates and film, exposed and developed, other than motion-picture film, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport