NY 859338 January 18, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 859338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company, Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a construction warning fence from Korea. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated January 4, 1991, on behalf of Strong Man Building Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The construction warning fence is composed of a polyester base fabric mesh that is coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. The fence is 5.5 feet by 150 feet. The fence has heat sealed hems and aluminum grommets in the four corners. The applicable subheading for the construction warning fence will be 3925.90.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport