NY 859309 February 1, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated January 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sigallo, Ltd. Style No. BKA is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a self-fabric mock turtle neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport