NY 859304 January 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Robert A. MacDonald Cetrac International Corp. 43 Bank Street New Milford, CT 06776 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe bag holder from Thailand. Dear Mr. MacDonald: In your letter dated December 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #5154, is a shoe bag holder constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. The bag is lined with polyester textile materials and measures approximately 8" x 14". The item at issue is designed to store or carry a pair of lady's shoes. It closes by means of a self fabric drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for item #5154, the shoe bag holder of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. It has been noted that the sample submitted as a binding ruling request is not properly marked as to indicate the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended requires that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. It is therefore advised that you sew a label which reads "Made In Thailand" into the top inside seam. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport