NY 859290 January 29, 1991 CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:351 859290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5102.10.6060 Ms. Doris de Gutierrez Escudo Boreal - Empresa Textil Del Sud P.O. Box 348 Sucre, Bolivia, SA RE: The tariff classification of alpaca fiber from Bolivia. Dear Ms. de Gutierrez: In your letter dated December 12, 1990, received in this office on January 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You request information on degreased sheep wool (medium type) and degreased alpaca fiber (X type). You have provided samples of the wool and alpaca fiber. You also request information on the classification of wool sweaters. You provide photographs of the sweaters and swatches of the sweater fabric. The applicable subheading for the alpaca fiber will be 5102.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fine or coarse animal hair, not carded or combed, fine animal hair, not processed in any manner beyond the degreased or carbonized condition, other, other. The duty rate will be 0.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 5102.10.6060, HTS, which are products of Bolivia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the sheep's wool. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fineness of the wool,(40s. 44s 46s etc.), whether the wool is shorn or pulled, whether it is "unimproved wool" as defined in Chapter 51 Additional U.S. Note 2 (e), and whether it has been carbonized colored or processed in any manner beyond the degreased condition. A copy of Chapter 51 Additional U.S. Note 2 and the HTS provisions covering raw wool are enclosed. Also, note that subheading 9902.51.01, HTS, provides for duty free treatment for certain unimproved wool not finer than 46s. A copy of that subheading is also enclosed. With regard to the enclosed photographs of wool sweaters, we would be unable to provide a binding classification ruling without the following additional information: 1) a sample of each style 2) The fiber content of each style showing the various components by percentage of weight (eg. 100 % wool, or 90% wool/10% metallic, etc.) Your samples will be returned if you so request. This is a ruling with regard to the alpaca fiber only. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport Enclosure: