NY 859246 January 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 859246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Brian Gerrain Bali Leathers Inc. Box 893 503 Perry Street Johnstown, NY 12095 RE: The tariff classification of a golf glove from Korea. Dear Mr. Gerrain: In your letter dated December 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 910101-L, is a full-fingered glove, with fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. The fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of small perforations extending 1/2 inch from the tip to the bottom of the finger. This glove looks like leather, but is made of a polyurethane coated man-made knit fabric. A piece you identify as leather, is used on the palm side of the inset thumb. An overlay of the same material, approximately 2 3/4 inch long by 1 3/4 inch wide, is used for reinforcement over the heel of the palm where the golf club is held. The features contained in this glove demonstrate a design for use in the sport of golf. The applicable subheading for style 910101-L will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport