NY 859223 January 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 2409 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated December 26 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear, Inc. Style No. 1653LR is a man's pullover garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a rib knit v-neck; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1653LR will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1653LR falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport