NY 859197 January 14, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sharon G. Reigel London Fog Knitwear Londontown Boulevard Eldersburg, Maryland 21784-5339 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Korea. Dear Ms. Reigel: In your letter dated December 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 821 is a man's short sleeved garment constructed from a 70 percent polyester, 30 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sample features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a ribbed knit spread collar; short sleeves containing a woven lining; woven sleeve cuffs; two front patch pockets; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 821 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waist- coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man- made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 821 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport