NY 859189 JAN 24, 1991 CLA-2-*:S:N:N1:105 859189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075 Mr. Burk Otterstadt BVO Corporation 1101 Airport Road Monroe, NC 28110 RE: The tariff classification of the Berkolizing Machine from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Otterstadt: In your letter dated December 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Berkolizing Machine is used to change the surface characteristics of covers for rubber rolls that are employed on textile machines to pull or transport threads. The roll covers are placed inside the machine under ultraviolet light for a period of approximately 12 minutes, during which time the top surface of the rubber becomes microscopically smoother. The applicable subheading for the Berkolizing Machine will be 8419.89.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport