NY 859175 JAN 22 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.5000 Mr. L. Blecker Givaudan Corporation Delawana Avenue Clifton NJ 07015-5034 RE: The tariff classification of 6-acetoxy-2,4-dimethyl-1,3- dioxane from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Blecker: In your letter dated November 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 6-acetoxy-2,4-dimethyl-1,3- dioxane (CAS# 828-00-2) will be 2932.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport