NY 859170 JAN 9 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Mark R. Kittel Global Transportation Services, Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of a "Child's Bathing Mitten" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kittel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 19, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : TPR Limited, Minneapolis, Minnesota DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Child's Bathing Mitten." It is in the shape of a hand mitten composed of 100 percent man-made boucle' fabric. The article measures approximately 7" X 4 1/4." HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport