NY 859090 Jan. 17, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 859090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.70 Alex Green BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Green: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 21, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style 9675. A woman's low-cut athletic shoe with a plastic upper and a unit molded plastic sole. The sole has a mudguard and a "wave" which overlap by over 1/4 inch a total (inclu- ding the intervening space) of 46 percent of the periphery of the upper. The remaining periphery is overlapped by 1/8 inch. The sole has a number of horizontal strips that are molded in and one that is painted on. The total appearance is that of a foxing-like band. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.70 assuming valued over $3.00 but not over $6.50 per pair RATE OF DUTY : 90 cents per pair plus 37.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport