NY 858982 January 17, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 858982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Sheryl L. Williams Deep Sea Products 18935 59th Ave. N.E. P.O. Box 3069 Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a diving glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3320, is a man's diving glove with a synthetic leather palm, palm-side of the thumb and fourchettes. The synthetic leather is made of a nonwoven textile material. The back of the hand is described as being made from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides. The palm has additional synthetic leather reinforcement. The glove has a two inch wide wrap around elasticized strap that is fastened with a hook and loop closure. As per your letter style 3321 is identical to the submitted sample, except for the color. Styles 3020 and 3021 are identical except for the color and they are a woman's glove. The essential character is imparted by the palm. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, other: of man-made fibers: all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport