NY 858945 January 7, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri Vinmar Inc. 523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shopping bags from Hungary. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated December 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shopping bags are composed of polyethylene. These bags are commonly known as merchandise bags, and they are disposable. The applicable subheading for the merchandise bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags of polyethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3923.21.0090, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport