NY 858863 Jan 9, 1991 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers. & Co., Inc. 33 West Service, P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of sweet pepper relish from Canada Dear Ms. Trombley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Gattuso-Habitant DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : "Howard's Sweet Pepper Relish," a mixture of chopped vegetables in a thick, red, syrup-like medium, put up in glass jars containing 11 ounces, net weight. The stated ingredients are red peppers, sugar and/or corn syrup, vinegar, cauliflower, starch, salt, onions, mustard seeds,flavoring,and benzoate of soda.A sample,analyzed by the U.S. Customs laboratory, was found to contain .8 percent acetic acid. HTS PROVISION : Vegetables...prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other... vegetables...other HTS SUBHEADING : 2001.90.3900 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 2001.90.3900,HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport