NY 858848 December 27, 1990 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 858848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000 Ms. Judy T. Merola Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 145-03 156 Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber handbag from Italy. Dear Ms. Merola: In your letter dated December 12, 1990, on behalf of Feder & Lupardi Management, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The handbag or lady's pocketbook is composed of cellular rubber. It has a metal clasp and wood handles covered with leather. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rubber handbag will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport