NY 858838 Feb. 27, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010 Dolores Strick Gilda Marx Industries 11755 Exposition Blvd. Los Angeles CA 90064 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of knit trousers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Strick : In your letter dated December 11, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 195, is a pair of women's knit trousers manufactured from a 54% cotton/36% polyester/10% spandex knit fabric. The trousers extend to about the ankle area, (this type of length in trousers is commonly referred to as capri pants) and feature a one inch elastic waistband, a gusset in the crotch and a bow-like effect at the leg openings which ends in two elastic strips joined together by two hook and eye fasteners. The applicable subheading for style number 195 will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 195 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport