NY 858811 Dec 18, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-858811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Ms. Julie M. Miller Arkay International, Inc. 7017 15th Avenue N.W. Seattle, WA 98117 RE: The tariff classification of an auto visor organizer from China, South Korea and Taiwan Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated December 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an auto visor organizer that measures approximately 12 1/2 inches by 6 inches. The product is made of 100 percent nylon fabric and is solely or principally used in motor vehicles. The front of the organizer has two zippered pockets and two small pockets covered by plastic. The back of the organizer has three elastic bands that attach to the automobile sun visor. The auto visor organizer is used to hold sun- glasses, cigarettes, maps, and other miscellaneous items in its zippered compartments. The applicable subheading for the auto visor organizer will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport