NY 858777 Jan 7, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6063; 2103.90.6090 Ms. Sulana D'Souza Himalaya Goumet Sauces, Inc. 3690 Bombardier Street Brossard, Quebec Canada J4Z 2N1 RE: The tariff classification of food flavorings from Canada Dear Ms. D'Souza: In your letter dated November 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. Biryani Sauce, Curry Sauce, Tandoori Sauce, and Vindalo Sauce are fairly thick, homogenous products used to flavor Indian-style food dishes. All contain spice powders, tomato paste, onions, soybean oil, garlic, ginger, and vinegar. Other ingredients, depending on variety, are coriander leaves, mint leaves, coconut juice, almonds, lemon juice, and tamarind oil. The products are put up in glass jars containing 8 ounces (220 grams), net weight. According to label instructions, one half or one quarter jar of the Biryani, Curry, or Vindalo product is added to meat, with the addition of one half or one cup of water. The liquid serves as the cooking medium and is served as a gravy with the cooked food. The Tandoori product is combined with an equal quantity of yogurt and used as a marinade. The applicable subheading for the Tandoori Sauce will be 2103.90.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Biryani, Curry, and Vindalo Sauce will be 2103.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheadings 2103.90.6063 and 2103.90.6090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport