NY 858763 January 3, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater and knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated December 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 0110275, P.O. 42666, is a man's short sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, herringbone knit fabric containing 7 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button closure; hemmed sleeves; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 0110280, P.O. 42670, is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit turtle neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband. Style No. 0110277, P.O. 42667, is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x2 rib knit fabric containing 10 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit turtle neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110275 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style Nos. 0110280 and 0110277 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 0110275 falls within textile category designation 345 and Style Nos. 0110280 and 0110277 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport