NY 858754 December 14, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 858754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080 Ms. Elizabeth Oldroyd The IYA Company 3420 East Third Avenue Foster City, CA 94404 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from India. Dear Ms. Oldroyd: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Your undated letter, received in this office on December 12, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles T4118, T4205 and T4325, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven high waisted skirt. The garment has self-fabric shoulder straps, a slight front and rear rise, a front button opening, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Styles T4118, T4205 and T4325 will be imported in girls' sizes 8 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.52.2080 RATE OF DUTY : 8.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 342 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport