NY 858689 Jan. 4, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 858689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Mr. Shivindar Madan Indian Touch Ltd. 28 West 32 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from India, Nepal, United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Madan: In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 128, is a woman's skirt constructed from 100% rayon fabric. The skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a fly front opening with five button closures, ten sewn-in pleats, two belt loops, wide hemmed leg openings and two on-seam side pockets. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 128 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts of artificial fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 128 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India or the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Nepal are subject to neither a visa requirement nor quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport