NY 858659 December 17, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.2000 Ms. Ginni Brown Apple Marketing, Inc. 618 Shoemaker Road King of Prussia, PA 19406 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% cotton open top, double handle tote bag measuring approximately 11" x 14". The bag is unlined and designed to carry miscellaneous sundries. The front of the bag is printed with the logo "Blockbuster Video". You have also requested the proper classification for the same bag if constructed of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100% cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag if constructed of 55% ramie/45% cotton will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Item 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport