NY 858657 December 18, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Booster Cable Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated December 7, 1990, on behalf of Kmart Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #88-22-18, is a "Booster Cable Bag" constructed of plastic vinyl PVC material. The bag measures approximately 17 1/2 inches in diameter, and has a zipper down the center of the bag, with an attached textile loop carry handle. The item is designed to store jumper cables and features instructions printed on the front of the bag which explain how to jump-start a car. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for item #88-22-18, the "Booster Cable Bag" of plastic vinyl PVC, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport