NY 858640 Dec. 14, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 858640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification a lady's woven rayon divided skirt, style 9095 MW, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated December 5, 1990, on behalf of Evan Picone, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This garment is characterized by a mostly elasticized waistband, by front pleats and side pockets. The leg portions are long. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport