NY 858607 December 12, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2030, 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest and pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated December 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 0110274, P.O. 42648, is a man's sleeveless pullover vest constructed from a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and the armhole openings. Style No. 0110270-71, P.O. 42661-62, is a man's long sleeve pullover garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110274, P.O.42648 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110270-71, P.O.42661-62 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 0110274 falls within textile category designation 359 and Style No. 0110270-71 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport