NY 858579 December 17, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 858579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated November 15, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Your first sample, style 0894, is a brassiere with cups made of 100% polyester. This item features adjustable straps, an underwire, back hook and eye closure, a small bow on each strap and a small bow between the cups. The second sample, style 0892, is identical to the first sample except that it does not have an underwire or bows on the straps. The third sample, style 0192, is a brassiere with cups made of 50% polyester, 50% nylon. This garment features adjustable straps and a back hook and eye closure. The top portion of the cup is made of an openwork lace-like raschel knit fabric. The fourth sample's description is the same as third, except that it also features an underwire and a front closure. The applicable subheading for styles 0894, 0892, 0192 and 0646 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. Styles 0894, 0892, 0192 and 0646 fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport