NY 858578 December 17, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 858578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated November 16, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Your first sample, style 7800, is a brassiere with cups made of 70% polyester and 30% cotton. This item features a T back, adjustable straps, an underwire, a front closure and raschel knit edging on the top of the cups. The second sample, style 0895, is a brassiere made of 77% nylon and 23% spandex. This style features an underwire, adjustable straps and a back hook and eye closure. You state that this garment may also be imported under style numbers 75405, 75414, 75415, 75424, 75425 and 75435 due to cup and color changes. The third sample, style 0890, is a padded brassiere with cups made of 100% polyester. This garment features adjustable straps, a back hook and eye closure, an underwire, a small bow between the cups and a raschel knit edging on the top of the cups. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The brassieres fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport