NY 858567 December 31, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Jonathan L. Shorts International Development Systems Inc. 733 15th Street, N.W. Suite 520 Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of boys' sweater-like cardigans from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Shorts: In your letter dated December 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pine Mark Garments Manufacturing. You have stated in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Gary Brunwasser that the garments will be manufactured in the United Arab Emirates. Style No. 9576 is a boys' long sleeved sweater-like cardigan constructed from 85 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is completely napped on the inside surface. The garment features a deep rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with three button closures; two pocket flaps, simulating pockets with a button closure; a hanger loop; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. The submitted sample is size M for boys'. Style No. 7236 is a boys' long sleeved sweater-like cardigan constructed from 85 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is completely napped on the inside surface. The garment features a deep rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with three button closures; two front slash pockets; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. The submitted sample is size 5 for junior boys'. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem and will remain the same in 1991. Both garments fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport