NY 858545 Dec 19, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-858545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. R.L. Rastogi Paramount Trading Corp. 131 West 35th Street New York, NY 10001-2111 RE: The tariff classification of a knit polyethylene cover from South Korea Dear Mr. Rastogi: In your letter dated December 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample portion of the imported product showing its border, stitching, and one grommet. The mesh cover measures 12 feet by 26 feet or 12 feet by 50 feet. It is designed to be solely or principally used on trucks. The cover has a double stitch border of coated polyethylene fabric, and a single grommet at each corner. The other grommets are spaced at three foot intervals along the fabric border. The product is made of knitted polyethylene fabric with the mesh measuring 9 x 9 loops per square inch. The mesh is made of 550 Denier. The cover is used to hold down merchandise that is being transported in the back of a flatbed truck (or a semi-trailer). The applicable subheading for the knit polyethylene cover will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport