NY 858514 Dec. 21, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 858514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven rayon skirt, style 243-101000/243-101001 from Malaysia, Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, India, and Singapore. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated November 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This garment is characterized by a mostly elasticized waistband, front pleats, and side pockets. There is a slit at the side of each leg portion of this divided skirt. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia, Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong India, and Singapore are subject to a visa requirement, in addition to quota restraints from all of these countries except for Hong Kong. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport